Answer: Yes (Star-K, OU).
Reason: Even cereal can be non-kosher, e.g. from raisins coated with animal-based glycerin.
Source:
- Star-K: its cereal list says the “label must bear a reliable kosher symbol.”
- OU: a cereal may be non-kosher because it has raisins coated with a non-kosher, animal-based glycerin.
Related questions:
- Do oats need a hechsher? No, if plain (Star-K, cRc).
- Do potato chips need a hechsher? Yes (OU).
References: Star-K, “Cereals and their Brachos” list · OU, “What Is Kosher”
